Students Welfare Cell

The following are the events/activities of the club:

 

Events and Activities (2015-16)

 

S.No.

Name

Award

Name of Institute

1.

Bhaarat Pannu

Special Mention in Youth Parliament.

NIEC, New Delhi.

2.

Alakh Mehta

Best Delegate in MUN.                

MRIU, Faridabad.

3.

Abhishek Bhattacharya

Special mention in Human Rights Council.

MRIU, Faridabad.

4.

Arpit Gupta

Special Mention in Youth Parliament.

North Cap University, Gurgaon.

5.

Abhishek Bhattacharya

1st prize in JAM.

IIT, Delhi.

6.

Abhishek Bhattacharya

1st prize in Turncoat.

IIT, Delhi.

7.

Arpit Gupta

2nd prize in JAM.

IIT, Delhi.

8.

Arpit Gupta

2nd Prize in Turncoat.

IIT, Delhi.

9.

Bharat Pannu

3rd Prize in JAM.

IIT, Delhi.

10.

Srishti Sinha

1st prize in open mic poetry.

IIT, Delhi.

11.

Bhaarat Pannu

High Commendation Award

Hindu College, DU

12.

Arpit Gupta

High Commendation Award

Hindu College, DU

13.

Abhishek Bhattacharya

Special Mention Award

Hindu College, DU

14.

Abhishek Bhattacharya

Best Delegate Award

Sri Venkateshwar College, DU

15.

Arpit Gupta

Special Mention Award

Sri Venkateshwar College, DU

16.

Abhishek Bhattacharya

Best Delegate Award

NSIT College, New Delhi

17.

Arpit Gupta

High Commendation Award

NSIT College, New Delhi

18.

Bhaarat Pannu

Best Delegate Award

NSIT College, New Delhi

19.

Alakh Mehta

Special Mention Award

NSIT College, New Delhi

20.

Bhaarat Pannu

Best Delegate Award

Vivekanand Institute Of Professional Studies

21.

Bhaarat Pannu

Special Mention Award

Deshbandhu College, DU

22.

Bhaarat Pannu

Best Delegate Award

Delhi Technical University

23.

Alakh Mehta

Best Delegate Award

Delhi Technical University

24.

Bhaarat Pannu

High Commendation Award

Kirorimal College, DU

25.

Alakh Mehta

Special Mention Award

Miranda House, DU

26.

Arpit Gupta

High Commendation Award

IIT Delhi

27.

Bhaarat Pannu

Best Delegate Award

IP College For Women

28.

Alakh Mehta

Best Delegate Award

IP College For Women

29.

Bhaarat Pannu

Special Mention Award

Jesus and Mary College, DU

Events and Activities (2016-17)

 

  • Organised debate competition in collaboration with NHPC, Faridabad:. The students of Ananya organised a debate competition in the university premises in collaboration with NHPC, Faridabad.
  • Organised auditions: Ananya organised auditions for the intake of newly admitted students in the club. Auditions has many rounds like debate competition, creative writing and then an extempore debate.
  • Hosted Fresher’s Party: The members of Ananya hosted the Fresher’s party which is organised to welcome the newly admitted students of all courses.
  • Hosted and scheduled Cultural events during NAAC visit: The Members scheduled and hosted the whole cultural event presented during the first day of NAAC team visit.
  • Coordinated a lecture of Mr Mukul Kanitkar Ji: Ananya coordinated and hosted a lecture by renowned speaker ‘Mr. Mukul Kanitker’ in collaboration with ‘Bhartiya Shikshan Mandal’ for teachers and faculty members of any university on expectation and challenges of education policy.
  • Hosted the 2.day national conference on Mathematics and Computing: The cub members hosted some sections of the 2 day national conference on Mathematics and Computing organised by HAS Department and Computer Department.
  • Hosted and coordinated workshop on e.resources: The students of Ananya coordinated and hosted a one day workshop on e.resources organised by the library of YMCAUST for all the faculty members of the university.
  • Hosted Elements Culmyca’17. The students of Ananya club hosted the events held during 3 days of the annual technical cum cultural fest Elements Culmyca’17.
  • Organised many literary competitions during Elements Culmyca’17. Ananya organised various literary and debating events during Elements Culmyca’17 like Insurrection, JAM, Witsvilla, Big Fact Hunt, Kaavyotsav and Alphaaz.
  • Coordinated and hosted a debate competition: The students of Ananya coordinated a debate competition on mobile hazards in the university premises.
  • Organises various literary sessions: The students of Ananya organises various literary sessions twice or thrice a week during the whole year to make the students learn the various literary activities and new forms of debates, different writing styles and group discussions etc.

Details of participation of outside colleges:

S. No.

Event Name

College

Details

1.

Debate competition

NTPC, Faridabad.

Participated and won.

2.

Kaavyanjana

Engifest, DTU

Participated

3.

Bliss MUN

Sri Venketeshwara College, DU

Participated

4.

Slam Poetry Event

Delhi Poetry Slam

Participated

5.

My jottings

Rendezvous, IITD

Won II prize

6.

JAM

Rendezvous, IITD

Won I pr

7.

Essay Writing competition

YMCAUST

Won III prize

8.

Debate competition

YMCAUST

Won II and III  prize

9.

Lecture by Ms. Menaka Gandhi

NIT, Faridabad

Attended the lecture

 


 Self Study Report(SSR) for NAAC Accreditation 

Videos of NAAC Visit from 13 to 15 Oct. 2016: Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3

NAAC Accreditation Report


Follow YMCA